WATTSHIP
Model dossier · Ferrari

Ferrari F12

2012 to 2017 Combustion engine 2-door berlinetta
Ferrari F12, photograph
Alexander Migl · CC BY-SA 4.0
01 Overview

Ferrari F12 was built from 2012 to 2017, as a 2-door berlinetta. Powertrain: 6.3 L F140 FC/FG V12. Layout: Front mid-engine, rear-wheel-drive. Size: 4,618 x 1,942 x 1,273 mm (L x W x H). Weight: 1520 kg (F12tdf); 1630 kg (F12berlinetta).

Composed from the specifications below, so it states nothing the specs do not. Photograph: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons), from this generation's own encyclopedia entry.

02 Features and what it can do
Rear-wheel drive

Overview

THIS VEHICLE IS NAMED THE F12berlinetta BY FERRARI. ALTHOUGH SOME CAR MAGAZINES, BLOGS, OR NEWS SITES WOULD ADD A SPACE OR CAPITALIZE BERLINETTA SIMPLY BECAUSE THEY THINK IT MAKES MORE SENSE, THE CORRECT NAME OF THE VEHICLE IS THE ONE USED IN THIS ARTICLE, AS PER WIKIPEDIA POLICY. IF YOU CHANGE THE NAME OF THE VEHICLE IN THIS ARTICLE, YOUR EDITS WILL BE REVERTED. The Ferrari F12berlinetta (Type F152) is a front mid-engine, rear-wheel-drive grand tourer produced by Italian automobile manufacturer Ferrari. The F12berlinetta debuted at the 2012 Geneva Motor Show, and replaced the 599 grand tourer. The naturally aspirated 6.

Design

The body of the F12berlinetta is designed by the Ferrari Styling Centre and Pininfarina, and shares some styling elements with other recent Ferrari models. This includes a front grille similar to the FF and headlights shared with the FF and 458 Italia. The interior, based on the FF, features new "Frau leather" upholstery with aluminium, Alutex, and carbon fibre trim, and has increased luggage space compared to the 599.

Source: the English Wikipedia article on this model, CC BY-SA 4.0. Text may be shortened; read the full article for the complete text.

03 Specifications
Built2012-2017
Body2-door berlinetta
ClassGrand tourer (S)
Engine6.3 L F140 FC/FG V12
LayoutFront mid-engine, rear-wheel-drive
Transmission7-speed Magna 7DCL750 dual-clutch
Length4,618 mm
Width1,942 mm
Height1,273 mm
Wheelbase2,720 mm
Weight1520 kg (F12tdf); 1630 kg (F12berlinetta)
Built atItaly: Maranello
ManufacturerFerrari
ReplacedFerrari 599
Replaced byFerrari 812 Superfast
04 Market price

Not yet sourced for this model. Used prices swing with year, mileage, grade and country, so we publish a market range only when it comes with a named source and a date, and never an estimate. For a live figure, use the landed-cost tool with the price on the auction sheet.

05 Running costs
  • Fuel use (combined)
    13 mpg = 18.1 L/100 km
    EPA fueleconomy.gov, model year 2017, median of 4 listed variants (12 to 13 mpg)
  • Fuel cost per 100 km
    27.15
    18.1 L x your fuel price
  • Fuel cost per 10,000 km
    2715
    consumption x distance x your fuel price

Costs are in your own currency: they use the prices you enter above.

06 Buyer's guide

Check before you buy

  • Read the auction sheet grade and notes, and verify the odometer against service and inspection records. How to read an auction sheet
  • Run a history check (accidents, flood, mileage) before you bid. History check guide
  • Import age rules: this generation already qualifies in United Kingdom. Confirm the rule for your exact vehicle with customs before buying. Landed-cost calculator

General guidance for this type of vehicle, worked out from its body, powertrain and age. It is not a finding about this particular model; use an inspection and the auction sheet for the car you are actually buying.

07 Import age windows

Worked out from this generation's production years and each country's age rule. Rules also depend on vehicle type and the month of manufacture, so confirm with customs before you buy.

United StatesEarliest examples become eligible in 2037.
CanadaEarliest examples become eligible in 2027.
United KingdomEligible now (built from 2012, 10-year rule).
AustraliaEarliest examples become eligible in 2037.
KenyaAll examples are older than the 8-year cap (newest built 2017).
08 Other generations and models

More from Ferrari · all Ferrari models

  • Purosangue · 2023-present
  • 296 · Coupe: 2022-2025; Spider: 2023-2026
  • Roma · Coupé: 2020-2024; Spider: 2023-2026
  • F8 · 2019-2023
  • SF90 Stradale · 2019-2024 (Stradale/Spider); 2023-2026 (XX Stradale - 799 units /XX Spider - 599 units; 1,398 units)
  • 812 Superfast · 2017-2024
09 Questions buyers ask

Can I import a Ferrari F12 from Japan?

By production year alone, Ferrari F12 is inside the age window for United Kingdom. The earliest examples become eligible later in: United States (2037); Canada (2027); Australia (2037). Rules depend on vehicle type and the month of manufacture, so confirm with customs before you buy.

What powers the Ferrari F12?

Per its encyclopedia infobox, engine: 6.3 L F140 FC/FG V12.

How big is the Ferrari F12?

4,618 mm long and 1,942 mm wide and 1,273 mm tall, on a 2,720 mm wheelbase (2-door berlinetta). For container loading, use the container packer.

How much fuel does the Ferrari F12 use?

The US EPA lists a combined 13 mpg (18.1 L/100 km) for model year 2017, the median of 4 listed variants. Your own figure depends on driving and condition.

Answered from this page's own data, not from outside claims. See the sources below.

10 Sources

Confidence: single-source (Wikipedia infobox). Specifications differ by market, trim and model year; the auction sheet or the vehicle's registration document is the final word on a particular car.

Work out the landed cost Back to Luxury Database
FLUX · Chief Engineermi · USD